Chapman v. Chapman
[…] Rust,23 S.D. 409, 122 N.W. 344(1909)).

[¶ 15.]In all cases, the judgment or decision must be final and unreversed.Id.(citingKeith v. Willers Truck Serv.,64 S.D. 274, 266 N.W. 256(1936)).In addition, the prior final judgment or order must have been rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.Moe,496 N.W.2d at 595.The doctrine of res judicata "bars an attempt to relitigate a prior determined cause of action by the parties, or one of the parties in privity, to a party in the earlier suit."Black Hills Jewelry Mfg. Co.,336 N.W.2d at 157.

[¶ 16.]The statute at issue in the instant case is SDCL 25-8-57, which codifies a rebuttable presumption of legitimacy for children born in wedlock and provides:

Any child born in wedlock, or born within ten months after dissolution of the marriage, is presumed legitimate to that marriage even if the marriage is subsequently declared to be null and void, or subsequently dissolved by divorce.This rebuttable presumption of legitimacy can only be disputed by the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them.

While the rebuttable presumption can be challenged "by the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them[,]" the statutory language in SDCL 25-8-59 places a limitation on the time in which such an action must be brought.SDCL 25-8-59 provides: