Chapman v. Chapman
[…] Any child born in wedlock, or born within ten months after dissolution of the marriage, is presumed legitimate to that marriage even if the marriage is subsequently declared to be null and void, or subsequently dissolved by divorce.This rebuttable presumption of legitimacy can only be disputed by the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them.

While the rebuttable presumption can be challenged "by the husband or wife, or a descendant of one or both of them[,]" the statutory language in SDCL 25-8-59 places a limitation on the time in which such an action must be brought.SDCL 25-8-59 provides:

Any action contesting a rebuttable presumption of paternity as established by §§ 25-8-50 to 25-8-58, inclusive, shall be commenced in circuit court either sixty days after the...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant