Chardan Capital Markets, LLC v. Nw. Biotherapeutics, Inc., 17-cv-4727 (PKC)
[…] Starr v. Sony BMG Music Entm't, 592 F.3d 314, 321 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679).

DISCUSSION
I. Quantum Meruit (First Cause of Action) and Unjust Enrichment (Second Cause of Action) Claims

Northwest asserts that application of New York's Statute of Frauds warrants dismissal of Chardan's quantum meruit and unjust enrichment claims. Under New York's Statute of Frauds, certain agreements are unenforceable "unless [the agreement] or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or byhis lawful agent." N.Y. Gen Oblig. Law § 5-701(a). One such agreement subject to this requirement is "a contract," either "implied in fact or in law," "to pay compensation for services rendered in . . . negotiating the purchase, sale, [or] exchange . . . of a business opportunity, business, . . . or an interest therein, including a majority of the voting stock interest in a corporation and including the creating of a partnership interest." Id. § 5-701(a)(10). The New York Court of Appeals has made clear that section 5-701(a)(10) applies to claims for quantum meruit and unjust enrichment. Snyder v. Bronfman, 13 N.Y.3d 504, 508 (2009).