Chardan Capital Markets, LLC v. Nw. Biotherapeutics, Inc., 17-cv-4727 (PKC)
[…] Comm., p. 615) and ensures that controversies over entitlement to a commission are not "resolved by juries on conflicting testimony, with the consequent danger of erroneous verdicts," IntercontinentalPlanning, Ltd. v. Daystrom, Inc., 24 N.Y.2d 372, 383 (1969) (quoting 1949 Report of N.Y. Law Rev. Comm., p. 615). These concerns, which are the underpinnings of section 5-701(a)(10), are present regardless of whether a controlling interest is at issue.

Other applications of section 5-701(a)(10) also suggest that it is irrelevant whether the sale of a controlling interest is the subject of the negotiation.2 For example, section 5-701(a)(10) applies to "a contract to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan." § 5-701(a)(10); see also Rosbach v. Indus. Trading Co., 81 F. Supp. 2d 522, 524 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (holding that a purported oral contract to negotiate an $80,000 loan was governed by section 5-701(a)(10)); Belotz v.