Chardin v. Police Comm'r Boston, SJC–11196.
[…] Leduc v. Commonwealth, 421 Mass. 433, 435, 657 N.E.2d 755 (1995), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 827, 117 S.Ct. 91, 136 L.Ed.2d 47 (1996). In Massachusetts, there are two categories of licenses to carry firearms—Class A and Class B. See G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( a ) & ( b ). Each type of license may be issued by a “licensing authority,” defined as “the chief of police or the board or officer having control of the police in a city or town, or persons authorized by them,” G.L. c. 140, § 121, or by the colonel of the State police, G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( d ). The Class A license, which is the focus of this case, authorizes the holder to possess and carry “firearms, including large capacity firearms, and feeding devices and ammunition therefor, for all lawful purposes, subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority deems proper.” 6G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( a ). In the absence of a restriction, G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( a ), does not prohibit the possession or carrying of a concealed firearm in public. See Hightower v. Boston, 693 F.3d 61, 66 (1st Cir.2012).