Chardin v. Police Comm'r Boston, SJC–11196.
[…] Ruggiero v. Police Comm'r of Boston, 18 Mass.App.Ct. 256, 259, 464 N.E.2d 104 (1984). See Howard v. Chief of Police of Wakefield, 59 Mass.App.Ct. 901, 902, 794 N.E.2d 604 (2003). However, an applicant is statutorily disqualified from obtaining a license to carry firearms if, among other reasons, the applicant “has, in any state or federal jurisdiction, been convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child for the commission of ( a ) a felony....” 7G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( d )(i).
Within forty days from the date of the application, the licensing authority shall “either approve the application and issue the license or deny the application and notify the applicant of the reason for such denial in writing.” G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( e ). If an application is denied, the aggrieved party may file, within ninety days after receiving notice, “a petition to obtain judicial review in the district court having jurisdiction in the city or town” where the application was filed. G.L. c. 140, § 131 ( f ).