Charles S. v. Superior Court
[…] 1. JUVENILE COURT AUTHORITY TO DIRECT PROBATION OFFICER TO PLACE MINOR ON INFORMAL PROBATION.

Upon receipt of allegations that a minor has committed a public offense, the probation officer is required by section 653 to make an immediate investigation to determine whether juvenile court proceedings should be commenced. After investigation he has three courses of disposition: First, if he determines that proceedings should be commenced, he refers the matter to the prosecuting attorney. (§ 653.) Second, he may take no action. (Id.) Third, he may institute a program of informal probation under section 654. 4 (Marvin F. v. Superior Court (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 281, 288-289, 142 Cal.Rptr. 78.)

Section 654 reads, in part: "In any case in which a probation officer, after investigation of an application for petition or other investigation he is authorized to make concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or will probably soon be within such jurisdiction, he may, in lieu of filing a petition to declare a minor a dependent child of the court or a minor or a ward of the court under Section 601 or requesting that a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602 or subsequent to dismissal of a petition already filed, and with consent of the minor and the minor's parent or guardian, delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor, for not to exceed six months, and attempt thereby to adjust the situation which brings the minor within the jurisdiction of the court or creates the probability that he will soon be within such jurisdiction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the probation officer from filing a petition or requesting the prosecuting attorney to file a petition at any time within said six-month period. If the probation officer determines that the minor has not involved himself in the specific programs within 60 days, the probation officer shall immediately file a petition or request that a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney. However, when in the judgment of the probation officer the interest of the minor and the community can be protected, the probation officer shall make a diligent effort to proceed under this section...."