Charter Operators of Ala. v. Blank
[…] Id.;50 C.F.R. § 300.62. Congress additionally granted supplemental regulatory authority over halibut to the regional councils created under the Magnuson–Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (“MSA”). Id. at 4–5; 16 U.S.C. § 773c(c).

The regional councils have authority to enact regulations that limit access to halibut fisheries and allocate shares of halibut among individual fisherman, so long as the allocations are “fair and equitable to all such fisherman [.] 16 U.S.C. § 773c(c). The regulations must also be “consistent with the limited entry criteria set forth in section 1853(b) of [the MSA].” Id.