Chase v. State
[…] Roth denied appellant's involvement in the drug transaction.

I.

Police officer Wilkins and federal DEA officer McGivney were permitted to testify concerning their conversations with appellant wherein he informed them Roth was acting as a courier for him and offered his biggest drug connection in exchange for her release. Appellant urges that admission of his statements to the officers amounted to impermissible admission of protected plea negotiations, citing I.C. Sec. 35-35-3-4. Appellant describes the conversations which took place as attempts to negotiate a plea agreement for himself and Roth.

I.C. Sec. 35-35-3-4 provides:

"A plea agreement, or a verbal or written communication concerning the plea agreement, may not be admitted into evidence at the trial of the case, should the plea agreement not culminate in approval by the court."

The principle expressed by the statute cited by appellant has been recognized by case law as well. In general, the law in Indiana is that statements made by the defendant as part of plea negotiations are not admissible in the trial of the charge following a plea of not guilty. Wright v.