Chatelain v. Kelley
[…] While she was awaiting delivery, an emergency Caesarian section became necessary, and Dr. Lawrence A. Kelley, the appellee, was to perform the procedure. Ms. Mote and her then-husband, appellant Daryl Mote, alleged the child was stillborn due to a delay in the operation caused by Dr. Kelley. They sued Dr. Kelley and the hospital for wrongful death.
After a voluntary nonsuit in 1992, the complaint was refiled against Dr. Kelley only. The Trial Court concluded that an unborn fetus is not a "person" for purposes of the Arkansas Wrongful Death Statute, Ark.Code Ann. § 16-62-102 (Supp.1993), and granted Dr. Kelley's motion for summary judgment. We affirm the judgment.
As it did in 1989, § 16-62-102 provides in significant part the following:
Wrongful death actions--Survival.
(a)(1) Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default and the act, neglect, or default is such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, if death had not ensued, then, and in every such case, the person who, or company, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death may have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony.
* * * * * *
(b) Every action shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.
Whether the death of a fetus is the "death of a person" in the context of the law of wrongful death is an issue of first impression in Arkansas.