Chatoney v. Safeway Ins. Co.
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 6 provides in pertinent part:

A. Jurisdiction over the person is the legal power and authority of a court to render a personal judgment against a party to an action or proceeding. The exercise of this jurisdiction requires:

....

(3) The submission of the party to the jurisdiction of the court by commencing an action or by the waiver of objection to jurisdiction by failure to timely file the declinatory exception.

La.Code Civ.P. art. 925 provides in pertinent part:

A. The objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following:

....

(2) Insufficiency of service of process

....

(5) The court's lack of jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.

La.Code Civ.P. art. 928 provides as follows:

A. The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to or in the answer ....

The declinatory exceptions filed in the instant matter were filed subsequent to filing both an answer and an amended answer.