Chatterjee v. Commissioner of Revenue Svcs.
[…] In fact, the application of § 12-522 is explicitly limited to denials made "under the provisions of [chapter 224 of title 12 of the General Statutes] ...." In contrast § 12-39s is contained in chapter 202 of title 12 of the General Statutes and is, therefore, beyond the ambit of § 12-522.

Moreover, § 12-39s(c), which provides that § 12-39s "shall not be construed as authorizing suit against the state by a person against whom any tax, penalty or interest has been erroneously or illegally assessed or from whom any tax,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • Gleason v. Smolinski
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 3 Noviembre 2015
    ...third prong). "The test set forth in Golding applies in civil as well as criminal cases." Chatterjee v.