Chatterjee v. Commissioner of Revenue Svcs.
[…] Moreover, in seeking to ascertain the meaning of a statute, we must consider General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

Accordingly, we begin with the language of the applicable statutes. Section 12-522, the statute under which the plaintiffs appealed, provides that "any person aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services under the provisions of this chapter may ... take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain ...." (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, § 12-522 does not permit an appeal from the defendant's decision to deny a refund requested pursuant to § 12-39s.