Chavez-Raya v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, CHAVEZ-RAYA and G
[…] McGrath, 339 U.S. 33, 70 S.Ct. 445, 94 L.Ed. 616 (1950); United States v. Martin, 467 F.2d 1366 (7th Cir. 1972), such proceedings "are not subject to the constitutional safeguards for criminal prosecutions." Abel v. United States, 362 U.S. 217, 237, 80 S.Ct. 683, 696, 4 L.Ed.2d 668 (1960).

Due to its fundamentally civil nature, a deportation hearing differs from a criminal trial in a number of significant respects. There is, for instance, no "presumption of innocence" in the deportation proceeding. Rather, under 8 U.S.C. § 1361, the alien in a deportation hearing has the burden of showing the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States, and "(i)f such burden of proof is not sustained, such person shall be presumed to be in the United States in violation of law." See United States ex rel. Bilokumsky v. Tod, 263 U.S. 149, 154, 44 S.Ct. 54, 68 L.Ed. 221 (1923).