Chavez v. Hicklin
[…] The Court will, therefore, dismiss his petition without prejudice.

BACKGROUND

On October 17, 1988, a federal court sentenced Chavez to the mandatory minimum of life in prison according to 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b) for the first degree murder of Ursulina Thompson, his estranged girlfriend, in her family's trailer on the Navajo Indian Reservation in Chinle, Arizona. Pet'r's Pet., Ex., p. 2 (Judgment and Probation/Commitment Order), ECF No. 1-1; United States v. Chavez, 895 F.2d 1418 (9th Cir. 1990) (table), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 949 (1990); see also 28U.S.C. § 1152 ("[T]he general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States . . . shall extend to the Indian country.").