Chavez v. Hicklin
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (emphasis in original).

Additionally, the regulations which continued to govern the Parole Commission allow that "[a] Commissioner may designate a case as an original jurisdiction case if the case involves an offender . . . [w]ho was sentenced to . . . life imprisonment." 28 C.F.R. § 2.17. "Upon the receiptof new information of substantial significance favorable to the prisoner, the Regional Commissioner may reopen a case (including an original jurisdiction case), and order a special reconsideration hearing on the next available docket, or modify the previous decision." 28 C.F.R. § 2.28; see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.14 (allowing "interim hearing required by 18 U.S.C. 4208(h) . . . to consider any significant developments or changes in the prisoner's status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing"). In sum, the Parole Commission regulations provide a mechanism for the federal government to parole federal inmates sentenced to life in prison.

The Parole Commission continued to exercise original jurisdiction under its regulations over Chavez's life sentence for murder.