Chavez v. State, CC 111114537 (SC S064968)
[…] Chavez , 283 Or.App. at 796-99, 391 P.3d 801.

On review, the parties raise two issues. The first is whether the two-year statute of limitations in ORS 138.510(3)(a) bars petitioner’s Sixth Amendment claim. The second is whether, if it does not, the Court’s 2010 decision in Padilla applies retroactively to a conviction that became final in 1999. We begin with the first issue.

I. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

ORS 138.510(3) provides:

"A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date that the challenged conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could
364 Or. 658
not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition."