Chavis v. Patton
[…] On April 17, 1996, Bank One also filed an objection to the payment of attorney fees. On May 6, 1996, Patton filed a response to the objections.

The trial court later held a hearing on the petition, objections, and response. On June 21, 1996, the trial court affirmed the initial order granting Patton's petition for attorney fees. Chavis now appeals, arguing that the trial court erroneously awarded fees which should not have been taxed against the guardianship estate.

DISCUSSION

Ind.Code § 29-3-2-4 provides that "[a]ll findings, orders, or other proceedings under [the guardianship statute] shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article." This court will reverse a trial court's judgment for an abuse of discretion only if the judgment is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, together with any reasonable inferences arising therefrom.