Chavis v. Yankton County, 22213.
[…] In addition, an individual is entitled to periodic review hearings until such time as he or she is discharged. SDCL 27A-11A-7 provides that counsel be appointed to represent the mentally ill person at such hearings. The county of residence of the person represented shall pay the counsel appointed by the county board or the court. SDCL 27A-11A-12.

[¶ 11.] The state's attorney of the county in which the commitment or review proceeding is held is statutorily required to appear and represent the petitioner in the proceedings. SDCL 27A-11A-4 provides:

In any proceeding for involuntary commitment, review or detention, or in any proceeding challenging commitment or detention, the state's attorney for the county in which the proceeding is held shall represent the petitioner and shall defend all challenges to commitment or detention. The county ultimately shown to be the county of residence shall reimburse the county in which the proceeding is held for any reasonable cost of such representation.
No lien may be placed against the person for the costs incurred in any proceeding for involuntary commitment, review, or detention. (emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] A large number of hearings are held in Yankton County due to the location of the Center in Yankton County. Chavis, as Yankton County State's Attorney, has a statutory duty pursuant to SDCL 27A-11A-4 to represent the petitioner at those hearings.