Chavis v. Yankton County, 22213.
[…] No state's attorney, while in office, is eligible to hold any judicial office. A full-time state's attorney, as defined by § 7-16-19, is not entitled to receive the fees payable for child support enforcement services or services under the Violence Against Women Act provided herein, nor is a full-time state's attorney entitled to extra compensation for representing the county or its officers in civil cases and administrative proceedings outside the county provided herein or for representing a board or commission acting on drainage matters. (emphasis added).

Further, SDCL 7-16-23 provides:

Other than fees for child support enforcement services made upon the request of the Department of Social Services to a state's attorney under a cooperative agreement with the board of county commissioners, fees payable upon request of the Department of Social Services under a cooperative agreement with the board of county commissioners under the Violence Against Women Act, 42 USC 3796gg et seq. as of January 1, 1997, and fees payable under contract for representation of the county or its officers in civil cases and administrative proceedings outside the county pursuant to § 7-16-6, a board of county commissioners may not give or pay any fees or costs to a state's attorney as part of a salary or in
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT