Chavis v. Yankton County, 22213.
[…] The circuit court found that the resolution was valid and binding. Chavis has appealed. We affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEDURE

[¶ 2.] The South Dakota Human Services Center (Center) is located in Yankton County, South Dakota. An individual who is involuntarily committed to the Center is entitled to an involuntary commitment hearing and periodic review hearings until such time as the individual is discharged from the Center.

[¶ 3.] SDCL 27A-11A-4 provides that the state's attorney for the county in which the proceedings are held shall represent the petitioner. The statute further provides that "[t]he county ultimately shown to be the county of residence shall reimburse the county in which the proceeding is held for any reasonable cost of such representation." SDCL 27A-11A-4.

[¶ 4.] Chavis is the full-time state's attorney for Yankton County. He is assisted by a full-time deputy state's attorney. Yankton County establishes the salaries of both Chavis and the deputy state's attorney.