Cheatham v. State, 76-453-CR
[…] His testimony was supported by the testimony of two witnesses.

SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE.

The defendant was convicted of a violation of sec. 940.23, Stats., which reads:

". . . Whoever causes great bodily harm to another human being by conduct imminently dangerous to another and evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, may be imprisoned not more than 10 years."

The element of "great bodily harm" required for a violation of this section is defined as follows in sec. 939.22(14), Stats.:

". . . bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury."

In State v. Bronston, 7 Wis.2d 627, 97 N.W.2d 504, 98 N.W.2d 468 (1959), an aggravated battery case, this court held that Ejusdem generis, a rule of statutory construction, was applicable to the statutory definition.