Chelsea Community Hospital v. Michigan Blue Cross Ass'n
[…] BCA and defendant Michigan Blue Cross Association (MBCA) were parties to an agreement under which MBCA undertook to perform audits of various providers and determine the amount of payments to be made, with actual payment being made by BCA with funds advanced by the Secretary. MBCA began such an audit of plaintiffs in the spring of 1972 (the actual audits were conducted by employees of Blue Cross of Illinois, apparently on "loan" to MBCA).
42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) provides in part as follows:
The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs . ..
The amount paid to a provider is the lesser of "reasonable cost" so defined and the customary charges for such services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b)(1). Pursuant to statutory authority, the Secretary has established an extensive code of regulations, including the following: