Chenette v. Trustees of Iowa College, Grinnell, Iowa
[…] Plaintiff was a musician employed by the Minnesota Orchestral Association, an insured employer under the Workmen's Compensation Act of Minnesota, 13 M.S. A. Ch. 16. The accident involved occurred when plaintiff walked into a glass-door at the front entrance to the Roberts Theater, one of the College's facilities, following the performance of a concert there by the Orchestral Association. Plaintiff was paid by his employer the amount of benefits provided by the Minnesota Workmen's Compensation Act for his injury as one "arising out of and in the course of his employment". M.S. A. § 176.021.

One of the defenses set up by the College was that plaintiff was precluded from maintaining the action by M.S.A. § 176.061, subd. 1, which provides that "Where an injury * * * for which compensation is payable occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer and at the time of such injury * * * that party was insured or self-insured in accordance with this chapter, the employe * * * may proceed either at law against that party to recover damages or against the employer for compensation, but not against both"; that plaintiff's receipt of compensation benefits under the Minnesota Workmen's Compensation Act from his employer constituted an election of remedies as to payment for his injury; and that such election was by the statutory subdivision made a bar to the