Chenette v. Trustees of Iowa College, Grinnell, Iowa
[…] Plaintiff countered in reply that his receipt of benefits under the Minnesota Workmen's Compensation Act could not operate as a bar under § 176.061, subd. 1, because the provisions of that subdivision were by subd. 4 of the section made to "apply only where the employer liable for compensation and the other party legally liable for damages are insured or self-insured and engaged in the due course of business, (a) in furtherance of a common enterprise, or (b) the accomplishment of the same or related purposes in operation on the premises where the injury was received at the time thereof"; and that the acts in which plaintiff had been engaged at the time of the accident did not come within the conditions of subd. 4 for the operation of subd. 1, as having involved a common enterprise or project between Grinnell College and plaintiff's employer or, if a common enterprise or