Cheramie Services, Inc. v. Shell Deepwater Production, Inc., No. 09-C-1633 (La. 4/23/2010)
[…] At issue is an evaluation of LSA-R.S. 51:1401, et seq., Louisiana's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law enacted in 1972 as part of Title 51 entitled "Trade and Commerce."4 We begin as we must with the words of the statute. Grant v. Grace, 03-2021, p. 4 (La. 4/14/04), 870 So.2d 1011, 1014.

The legislation specifies that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." LSA-R.S. 51:1405(A).

Entitled "Private actions," LSA-R.S. 51:1409 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages. If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained. In the event that damages are awarded under this Section, the court shall award to the person bringing such action reasonable attorney fees and costs. Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.

The definition portion of LUTPA is found in LSA-R.S. 51:1402 which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) "Consumer" means any person who uses, purchases, or leases goods or services.

....