Cherdak v. Vock
[…] Defendant instead argued that its products do not infringe any of the Cherdak patents. While this might ultimately prove true, the Court finds that it would be inappropriate to dismiss Count I under Rule 12, considering that, at this stage, all inferences are to be made in Plaintiff's favor.

b. Count II: Interference

Count II of the Complaint alleges a claim for interference under 35 U.S.C. § 291 against all Defendants. Section 291 provides relief to "[t]he owner of an interfering patent . . . against the owner of another by civil action." "[T]he court may adjudge the question of the validity of any interfering patents, in whole or in part. . . ." 35 U.S.C. § 291 (emphasis added). The establishment of an interference-in-fact is a jurisdictional predicate to a § 291 claim. See Albert v. Kevex Corp., 729 F.2d 757, 761 (Fed. Cir. 1984).