Cherry v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] At issue is whether this section should be read to require that the medical expenses incurred be provided by a lawfully licensed practitioner, even if the service is provided at a treating physician's recommendation. Our decision depends upon the Legislature's intent. Kirksey v. Manitoba Public Ins. Corp., 191 Mich.App. 12, 16, 477 N.W.2d 442 (1991).

Defendant argues that § 3107(a) must be read in conjunction with M.C.L. § 500.3157; M.S.A. § 24.13157. We agree. In order to give effect to the entire enactment, under the rules of statutory construction, we must read § 3107(a) in conjunction with M.C.L. § 500.3157; M.S.A § 24.13157. Guitar v. Bieniek, 402 Mich. 152, 158, 262 N.W.2d 9 (1978). That statute provides as follows:

A physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance ... may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered. The charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance. [Emphasis added.]