Chertkov v. State
[…] That court reversed the judgment of the circuit court. State v. Chertkov, 95 Md.App. 104, 619 A.2d 556 (1992). It rejected the petitioner's argument that the State had no authority to appeal. Id. at 109, 619 A.2d at 558. The court also determined that the trial court had no authority to modify a sentence pursuant to a binding plea agreement. Id. at 113, 619 A.2d at 560. We granted the petitioner's petition for writ of certiorari.

II.

The parties agree that the State's right to appeal is controlled by Maryland Code (1973, 1989 Repl.Vol.) § 12-302 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. See § 12-301, which provides:

Except as provided in section 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended.

Section 12-302(c)(2) provides:

(c) In a criminal case, the State may appeal as provided in this subsection.

* * * * * *

(2) The State may appeal from a final judgment if the State alleges that the trial judge failed to impose the sentence specifically mandated by the Code.

The State does not argue that the State could appeal even in its absence.