Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. v. Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd.
[…] Instead, we look beyond the language itself to the structure of the statute and its legislative history to discern congressional intent as to the scope of citizen suit jurisdiction.

2. Statutory Structure

In light of the language of numerous other sections of the Act, Gwaltney's reliance on the words "in violation" to curtail the scope of citizen suits undermines its position. Virtually all of the enforcement provisions of the Act, for citizen and government enforcement alike, employ similar, present-tense phrasing. See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1319(a)(1) (EPA Administrator authorized to take enforcement action, including court action, whenever he "finds that any person is in violation of any condition or limitation...."); id. Sec. 1319(a)(3) (Administrator may issue a compliance order or file a civil suit whenever he "finds that any person is in violation" of certain provisions of the Act or of permit conditions or limitations); id. Sec. 309(c)(1) (criminal penalties may be imposed on ...