Cheshire Nat. Bank v. Smith
[…] Not surprisingly, Walpole evicted Keene from its premises in May of 1975. By letter of May 16, 1975, Keene notified the Comptroller that it was about to be evicted from Walpole's premises and requested permission to relocate. The Comptroller, by letter dated May 21, 1975, granted Keene temporary permission to relocate pending "the full administrative consideration . . . provided by 12 C.F.R. Part 5 . . .."

STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS

The statutory requirements for national banking associations to maintain a branch or branches are at 12 U.S.C. § 36, the codification of the McFadden Act, which states in pertinent part:

The conditions upon which a national banking association may retain or establish and operate a branch or branches are the following:
(a) A national banking association may retain and operate such branch or branches as it may have had in lawful operation at the date of the approval of this Act Feb. 25, 1927, and any national banking association which continuously maintained and operated not more than one branch for a period of more than twenty-five years immediately preceding the approval of this Act Feb. 25, 1927 may continue to maintain and operate such branch.
* * * * * *
(e) No branch of any national banking association shall be established or moved from one location to another without first obtaining the consent and approval of the Comptroller of the Currency.