Cheshire Nat. Bank v. Smith
[…] The McFadden Act allowed national banks to establish branch offices in jurisdictions which permitted it for their own institutions under the same terms and conditions. In the First National Bank of Logan v. Walker Bank and Trust Co., 385 U.S. 252, 261, 87 S.Ct. 492, 497, 17 L.Ed.2d 343 (1966), the Court reviewed the history of federal branch banking law and concluded "that Congress intended to place national and state banks on a basis of `competitive equality' insofar as branch banking was concerned."

ANALYSIS
The Grandfather Clause

One of the requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 36(a) is that a branch to be maintained under the grandfather clause, must have been "continuously . . . operated . . . for a period of more than twenty-five years immediately preceding . . ." February 25, 1927. Another requirement is that the institution wishing to maintain a branch under this authority can have only one branch that qualifies. 12 U.S.C. § 36(a). The Comptroller found that both of these conditions were satisfied. The plaintiffs dispute his findings.