Cheshire v. C.I.R.
[…] Reser, 112 F.3d at 1262.

V Section 6015(b) Relief

Section 6015(b)(1) provides innocent spouse relief if the taxpayer satisfies all of the five requirements listed in that section.14 In this case, the parties concede that Appellant satisfied the requirements of subsections (A), (B), and (E) of § 6015(b)(1). Thus, the § 6015(b) issue presented by this case is whether Appellant satisfied the requirements of subsections (C) and (D). We conclude that Appellant has not satisfied the requirement of subsection (C) and thus is not entitled to relief under § 6015(b).

Subsection (C) allows for innocent spouse relief only if the spouse "establishes that in signing the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was such understatement."15 26 U.S.C. § 6015(b)(1)(C). Originally, the innocent spouse provision (formerly codified at § 6013(e)(1)) granted relief only in cases involving omitted income, i.e., cases in which the tax return failed to report taxable income.