Chess Music, Inc. v. Tadych
[…] When a user declines to obtain a license agreement and instead chooses to perform the musical compositions without permission from the copyright owners, the user becomes an infringer under the Copyright Act, specifically 17 U.S.C. §§ 106 and 501. In this action, defendant is alleged to have committed such an infringement by giving public performances on defendant's premises for profit of the four compositions without permission. See, 17 U.S.C. § 501(a).
Effective January 1, 1978, the new Copyright Act provides that "Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 . . . is an infringer of the copyright." As indicated earlier, the alleged infringements occurred in February of 1978 and thus are governed by the new Copyright Act. Before reviewing whether summary judgment is appropriate here, the Court must first determine what a party must show to establish a claim for copyright infringement.