Chester County Children and Youth Services v. Cunningham
[…] Indeed, this author, together with two other members of the court, dissented from that holding, which must be viewed as a narrow extension of grandparental rights. It is not the intention of this court to ignore the clear language of the adoption statute by dispensing with the requirement of agency consent in the case of foster parents or anyone else besides grandparents.

Appellants rely on 23 Pa.C.S. § 2531(a) to establish their right to seek adoption, raising the issue of an apparent conflict between that provision and 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(a)(5). Title 23, Pa.C.S. § 2531(a), describing who may file a report of intention to adopt, states:

(a) General rule.--Every person now having or hereafter receiving or retaining custody or physical care of any child for the purpose or with the intention of adopting a child under the age of 18 years shall report to the court in which the petition for adoption will be filed.

Section 2711(a)(5), part of a list of people and entities whose consents to adoption are required, includes:

(5) The guardian of the person of an adoptee under the age of 18 years, if any there be, or of the person or persons having the custody of the adoptee, if any such person can be found, whenever the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required.

Appellants attempt to avoid the force of the latter section by asserting inclusion in the former.