Chester Water Auth. v. Pa. Dep't of Cmty. & Econ. Dev.
[…] DCED , No. AP 2018-0194, slip op. at 10-11, 2018 WL 3091381 (OOR May 14, 2018) ; Finnerty v. DCED , No. AP 2018-0247, slip op. at 16-17, 2018 WL 3425352 (OOR July 11, 2018).8

In this regard, the appeals officer's reasoning paralleled the position of some federal courts interpreting the federal Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552 ("FOIA"). FOIA protects from disclosure "inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums which would not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5) (emphasis added).