Chestnut Hill Benevolent Ass'n v. Burwell
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq .

; id. § 1395c. At issue in this dispute is Medicare Part A, which authorizes the government—i.e., CMS—to reimburse certain institutions, like hospitals and skilled nursing facilities, for providing inpatient and similar types of care. See id. § 1395d. (The Court uses CMS to refer to both that entity and its pre–2001 predecessor, the Health Care Financing Administration.) The institutions providing such care are known as "provider[s] of services" or "providers" under the statute, see id. § 1395x(u), which terms broadly encompass hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and, as of 1997, RNHCIs. See id. § 1395x(y)(1). The last are inpatient institutions that "provide[ ] only nonmedical nursing items and services exclusively to patients who choose to rely solely upon a religious method of healing and for whom the acceptance of medical health services would be inconsistent with their religious beliefs." Id. § 1395x(ss)(1)(C).