Chevere v. State
[…] In April 1990, Chief Wilson brought the Clark and Chevere case to the attention of the district attorney's office. The case was later submitted to the grand jury and Clark and the appellant were indicted in August 1990. Clark did not go to trial as a result of a plea to the lesser charge of possession of cocaine. The appellant was tried in August 1990 for trafficking in cocaine.

I

The appellant contends that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of the charged offense. A person is guilty of trafficking in cocaine if he violates § 13A-12-231, Code of Alabama 1975. 1 This section state, in pertinent part:

"(2) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine ... is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as 'trafficking in cocaine.' "

Under the above statute, a defendant may be found guilty of trafficking in cocaine if he is not in "actual" possession of the controlled substance at the time of arrest. Mathis v. State, 594 So.2d 690 (Ala.Cr.App.1991).