Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., s. 80-3081
[…] The Administrator formally denied Chevron's administrative petition on October 3, 1980. Chevron subsequently filed a petition for review of the Administrator's denial of the petition for reconsideration, and, on Chevron's motion, the two cases were consolidated by this Court on November 24, 1980.

II. The Administrator's Determination That Breton Exceeded 5,000 Acres in Size on August 7, 1977

The standard for judicial review of the Administrator's determination is found in section 307(d)(9) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(9), which provides that the Administrator's action may be reversed if shown to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law ...." 4 With respect to the Administrator's denial of an administrative petition for reconsideration, the controlling standard is found in section 307(d)(7)(B) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(7)(B), which provides that the Administrator shall convene a proceeding to reconsider the rule in question