Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. U.S. E.P.A., s. 80-3081
[…] See 45 Fed.Reg.No. 194 at 65585 et seq.

The 1977 amendments require the Administrator, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior (the Secretary), to "promulgate a list of mandatory class I Federal areas in which he determines visibility is an important value." 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(2). The term "mandatory class I Federal areas" is defined as "Federal areas which may not be designated as other than class I under this part," 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(5), and the provision with respect to mandatory class I status for national wilderness areas provides in relevant part that:

Upon the enactment of this part, all