Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. F.E.R.C., s. CIV. A. 01-1580(RCL), CIV. A. 01-1624(RCL), CIV. A. 01-1976(RCL).
[…] Second, § 1334(f),5 which is entitled "Competitive principles governing pipeline operation," refers to the FERC in its three subparts. Section 1334(f)(1) provides that every permit, license, easement, right-of-way, or other grant of authority for the transportation by pipeline on or across the OCS of oil or gas shall require that the pipeline be operated in accordance with certain competitive principles. 43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(1). These competitive principles include requiring the pipeline to "provide open and nondiscriminatory access to both owner and nonowner shippers." 43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(1)(A). Subparagraph (1)(B) provides the FERC with the power to "order a subsequent expansion of throughput capacity of any pipeline for which the permit, license, easement, right-of-way, or other grant of authority is approved or issued after the date of enactment of this subparagraph." 43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(1)(B). Moreover, § 1334(f)(2) allows the FERC to exempt facilities from any of the requirements of 1334(f)(1) if it "feeds into a facility where oil and gas are first collected or a facility where oil and gas are first separated, dehydrated or otherwise processed." 43 U.S.C. § 1334(f)(2).