Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. F.E.R.C., s. CIV. A. 01-1580(RCL), CIV. A. 01-1624(RCL), CIV. A. 01-1976(RCL).
[…] After a thorough review of the parties' memoranda, the applicable law, and for the following reasons, the Court GRANTS the plaintiffs' motions for summary judgment and DENIES the FERC's motions to dismiss and the defendants' motions for summary judgment.

I. BACKGROUND

In 1953, Congress enacted the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act ("OCSLA") to address the issue of federal authority over the submerged lands extending seaward from the navigable waters of the United States.3 43 U.S.C. § 1301-1356. Congress allocated the primary responsibility of administering the statute to the Secretary of the Interior. 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (providing that the Secretary of the Interior shall have the power to "administer the provisions of this subchapter relating to the leasing of the [O]uter Continental Shelf, and shall prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such provisions."). Other federal agencies such as the FERC, however, also have important responsibilities under the OCSLA.4