Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Utah State Tax Com'n, 920546-CA
[…] See Morton, 814 P.2d at 589; Ferro v. Department of Commerce, 828 P.2d 507, 510-11 (Utah App.1992) (there is no need for an agency to interpret a statute if it is clear and unambiguous; agency should simply apply the statute according to its plain language). 7 We therefore review the Commission's interpretations of subsections (a) and (d) under a correction-of-error standard.

ANALYSIS
Crossing County Lines

In its final decision, the Commission held that Chevron's refinery should be centrally assessed under subsection (a) because a portion of the property straddled the Salt Lake/Davis county line. Section 59-2-201 provides:

(1) [T]he following property shall be assessed by the commission at 100% of fair market value ...:

(a) all property which operates as a unit across county lines, if the values must be apportioned among more than one county or state;

Chevron correctly complains that the Division did not indicate in its initial determination that the refinery was being centrally assessed under subsection (a). Nor did it raise the applicability of subsection (a) in its briefs or arguments before the Commission.