Cheyenne Airport Bd. v. Rogers
[…] Subsequent amendments preserved this declaration. 49 U.S.C. § 403 (1938); 49 U.S.C. § 1304 (1958); 49 U.S.C. § 1304 (Supp.1984).

The State of Wyoming made, in 1931, a similar declaration of right of public passage through the navigable airspace. Section 10-4-302, W.S.1977, asserts:

"The ownership of the space above the lands and waters of this state is declared to be vested in the several owners of the surface beneath subject to the right of flight described in W.S. 10-4-303 * * *."

Section 10-4-303, W.S.1977, provides:

"(a) Flight in aircraft over the lands and waters of this state is lawful unless it is:

"(i) At such a low altitude as to interfere with the existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owners;

"(ii) Conducted as to be imminently dangerous to persons or property lawfully on the land or water; or

"(iii) In violation of the air commerce regulations promulgated by the department of transportation of the United States."