Cheyenne Airport Bd. v. Rogers
[…] "(a) Flight in aircraft over the lands and waters of this state is lawful unless it is:

"(i) At such a low altitude as to interfere with the existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owners;

"(ii) Conducted as to be imminently dangerous to persons or property lawfully on the land or water; or

"(iii) In violation of the air commerce regulations promulgated by the department of transportation of the United States."

Wyoming intended that its declaration and limitations be compatible with those of the federal government. Section 10-4-304, W.S.1977, states:

"W.S. 10-4-101 through 10-4-304 shall be construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to harmonize, as far as possible, with federal laws and regulations on the subject of aeronautics."