Cheyenne Airport Bd. v. Rogers
[…] The State of Wyoming made, in 1931, a similar declaration of right of public passage through the navigable airspace. Section 10-4-302, W.S.1977, asserts:
"The ownership of the space above the lands and waters of this state is declared to be vested in the several owners of the surface beneath subject to the right of flight described in W.S. 10-4-303 * * *."
Section 10-4-303, W.S.1977, provides:
Wyoming intended that its declaration and limitations be compatible with those of the federal government. Section 10-4-304, W.S.1977, states:
"W.S. 10-4-101 through 10-4-304 shall be construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it and to harmonize, as far as possible, with federal laws and regulations on the subject of aeronautics."