Cheyenne Airport Bd. v. Rogers
[…] To appreciate this blending of powers and authority, we must briefly examine the legal beginnings of the air age.

The federal government initiated the era of commercial air travel in 1926 with the enactment of the Air Commerce Act of 1926, 49 U.S.C. § 171, which in part declared a "public right of freedom of interstate and foreign air navigation" in the navigable airspace of the United States. Subsequent amendments preserved this declaration. 49 U.S.C. § 403 (1938); 49 U.S.C. § 1304 (1958); 49 U.S.C. § 1304 (Supp.1984).

The State of Wyoming made, in 1931, a similar declaration of right of public passage through the navigable airspace. Section 10-4-302, W.S.1977, asserts:

"The ownership of the space above the lands and waters of this state is declared to be vested in the several owners of the surface beneath subject to the right of flight described in W.S. 10-4-303 * * *."

Section 10-4-303, W.S.1977, provides:

"(a) Flight in aircraft over the lands and waters of this state is lawful unless it is:

"(i) At such a low altitude as to interfere with the existing use to which the land or water, or the space over the land or water, is put by the owners;