Cheyenne Newspapers v. Building Code Bd.
[…] Council of the Wyo. Legislature v. Geringer, 953 P.2d 839, 841-42 (Wyo.1998); Washakie County Sch. Dist. No. One v. Herschler, 606 P.2d 310, 316-18 (Wyo.1980). In particular, Sheridan Newspapers, Inc. v. City of Sheridan, 660 P.2d 785, 791-95 (Wyo. 1983), recognizes that the public has the right to know what its government is doing, and that members of the "press are the eyes and ears of the people." Id. at 791.

[¶ 7] Although it is not affirmatively identified as such, the Newspaper's Amended Complaint is of the nature of a declaratory judgment action brought pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (LexisNexis 2009), which reads as follows:

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.

[¶ 8] We have held that summary judgment may be an appropriate resolution of a declaratory judgment action. Coffinberry v. Bd. of County Comm'rs of County of Hot Springs, 2008 WY 110, ¶ 3, 192 P.3d 978, 979 (Wyo.2008).