Cheyenne Newspapers v. Building Code Bd.
[…] [¶ 10] Whether a statute is ambiguous is a question of law for the Court's determination. Dep't of Revenue & Taxation v. Pacificorp, 872 P.2d 1163, 1166 (Wyo. 1994). A statute is unambiguous if reasonable persons are able to agree as to its meaning with consistency and predictability, while a statute is ambiguous if it is vague or uncertain and subject to varying interpretations. Id. (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

[¶ 11] The instant case focuses upon the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-403(a) (LexisNexis 2009), which reads as follows:

(a) All meetings of the governing body of an agency are public meetings, open to the public at all times, except as otherwise provided. No action of a governing body of an agency shall be taken except during a public meeting following notice of the meeting in accordance with this act. Action taken at a meeting not in conformity with this act is null and void and not merely voidable.

The following definitions found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-402(a) (LexisNexis 2009) are relevant to the issues presented:

(a) As used in this act: