Chez Sez VIII, Inc. v. Poritz
[…] American Mini Theatres, 427 U.S. 50, 96 S.Ct. 2440, 49 L.Ed.2d 310 (1976) recognized that "Specified Sexual Activities" may not be totally abrogated but its protection is "lesser [in] magnitude than the interest in untrammeled political debate." Id. at 70, 96 S.Ct. at 2452, 49 L.Ed.2d at 326. Moreover, a State "may legitimately use the content of these materials as the basis for placing them in a different classification." Id. at 70-71, 96 S.Ct. at 2452, 49 L.Ed.2d at 326.

A plain reading of N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12.2 makes clear that it does not purport to ban the viewing of sexually explicit material. Rather, it prohibits commercial establishments that offer sexually explicit material for distribution from providing "booths, screens, enclosures or other devices which facilitate sexual activity by patrons." N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12.2b. On its face the statute is intended to regulate sexual conduct as a health problem, not the materials presented.

In Arcara v.