Children's Hosp. Ass'n of Tex. v. Azar
[…] See id. at 11-13 (collecting cases).

On August 15, 2016, CMS issued a notice of proposed rulemaking and subsequently promulgated the Final Rule. 81 Fed. Reg. 53980, 53981 (Aug. 15, 2016). The Final Rule establishes that payments by Medicare and private insurers are to be included in calculating a hospital's "costs incurred." 82 Fed. Reg. 16,114, 16,122 (Apr. 3, 2017) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 447.299(c)(10) ). It provides, among other things, that "costs ... [a]re defined as costs net of third-party payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and private insurance." Id. The Final Rule went into effect on June 2, 2017. Id. at 16,115. Defendants noted that, because the Final Rule merely "provid[es] clarification to existing policy," there is "no issue of retroactivity, nor a need for a transition period." Id. at 16,118.