Childs v. Kroger Co.
[…] Kroger Co. and Heather through their attorneys continue to breach my contractual due process rights under Ohio common law and my due course rights under Ohio Constitution and LMRDA too....
In addition, it would appear that LMRDA does not pre-empt the state court and legislative regulation in the area of due process and other individual rights of union members. 29 U.S.C. Section 413 ("Nothing contained in [Title I] shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal.")
...