China Union Lines v. STEAMSHIP COMPANY OF 1949
[…] However, the Texas District Court ordered the arbitration to proceed "in the City of New York." Hence, the order of the Texas District Court contravenes the provision contained in section 4 of the statute. In view of paragraph "17" of the charter party, which specifically provides that the arbitration shall proceed before three persons "at New York," libellant (in selecting the Texas District Court) chose the wrong forum in which to file its petition for an order directing arbitration.

Moreover, the merits of respondent's present motion rest upon additional grounds. Section 8 of the statute expressly recognizes and states that, where the basis of jurisdiction is by a cause of action which is begun "by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party", the court "shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award." This statutory provision was designed to protect a libellant who proceeded in rem, but who nevertheless desired to preserve his right to arbitration.