Chinese Consol. Benevolent Ass'n v. Chin
[…] Gary K. Kahn, Portland, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Tiffany A. Elkins and Reeves, Kahn, Hennessy & Elkins.

Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and James, Judge, and Kamins, Judge.

LAGESEN, P. J.

When it began, this dispute was about the fallout of an irregular corporate election. In particular, it was about who, in the aftermath, were the proper officers of plaintiff, the Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association (CCBA). But, after the CCBA voluntarily dismissed the case under ORCP 54, it became about something else: attorney fees. Namely, does ORS 31.152(3), which provides for an award of attorney fees to "[a] defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150," provide for an award of attorney fees to a defendant who filed a special motion to strike if the case is voluntarily dismissed for reasons unrelated to the motion before a merits adjudication of the motion? We conclude, as did the trial court, that it does not. Accordingly, we affirm.