Chinese Consol. Benevolent Ass'n v. Chin
[…] As noted, the precise question before us is whether ORS 31.152(3) authorizes an award of attorney fees in connection with a special motion to strike that was neither adjudicated on the merits before the voluntary dismissal of a case, nor played a role in the dismissal. In this instance, the text of the statute is dispositive. ORS 31.152(3) states that "a defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs." The statute requires two things: (1) that a defendant "prevail" and (2) that the thing the plaintiff prevailed on was a "special motion to strike." That is, it does not provide for fees for prevailing in general or for prevailing on requests for relief that are not special motions to strike.