Chisler v. State
[…] The defendant testified that she heard Mims tell Wright to help her become a broker. She denied, however, knowing that Wright had ever threatened any liquor companies into hiring her, denied having "guaranteed" Mancini that she could obtain any listings for Suntory, and denied having told any liquor companies that if they wanted their products listed they would have to hire her.

I

The defendant claims that the indictment failed to charge an offense because, she argues, the "contractual right" described in the indictment did not constitute "property."

Section 13A-8-13 states that one commits the offense of extortion "if he knowingly obtains by threat control over the property of another, with intent to deprive him of the property." "Property" is defined in § 13A-8-1(10) as: