Chiszar v. State
[…] The parties stipulated to consolidate all of the charges for a single bench trial. Chiszar moved to suppress evidence and moved to dismiss, but the trial court denied those motions. The trial court found Chiszar guilty as charged and sentenced him accordingly. This appeal ensued.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Issue One: Vagueness Doctrine

Chiszar first contends that the voyeurism statute, Indiana Code Section 35-45-4-5, is unconstitutionally vague. That statute provides:

(a) A person:
(1) who:
(A) peeps; or
(B) goes upon the land of another with the intent to peep;
into an occupied dwelling of another
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • People v. Piznarski
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 5 Diciembre 2013