Choate v. State
[…] (ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;

(iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping;

(iv) commit the crime while aided and abetted by another; or

(v) commit the crime in connection with a burglary in the first, second, or third degree.

Md.Code (2002), § 3–303 of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”). Sexual offense in the first degree requires proof that the defendant “engage[d] in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other,” plus at least one of the same list of aggravating factors. CL § 3–305.

At trial, the appellant agreed with the State that the jury should be instructed on factors (i) and (iii) as to first degree rape, but objected to the jury being instructed on factor (ii).