Chong v. Milano, No. 92-2009
[…] No. 92-2009.
District Court of Appeal of Florida,
Fourth District.
July 21, 1993.
Rehearing Denied Sept. 27, 1993.

Page 537

PER CURIAM.

Raymond Chong appeals the final judgment entered in favor of Tony Milano for the breach of an oral contract. Chong argues the statute of frauds bars the enforcement of the oral contract. We agree with Chong, and reverse the final judgment.

Milano and Chong entered into an oral agreement to own and operate a recreational vehicle dealership. At trial, Milano testified that the agreement was to last forever. Florida's statute of frauds, contained in section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in pertinent part:

No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof ..., unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized.

Since the business agreement was to last indefinitely, the statute of frauds bars its enforcement. See Khawly v. Reboul, 488 So.2d 856 (Fla. 3d DCA1986).