Chortek v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Skoumal, 261 F.3d 701, 704 (7th Cir.2001). We view all facts and draw all inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See Fed. R.Civ.P. 56(c).

B. Reasonableness of the Initial Arrests

The plaintiffs submit that their arrests for selling tickets in violation of the Milwaukee municipal ordinances were unconstitutional. Under Wisconsin Statute § 968.07(1)(d), a law enforcement officer may arrest when "there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime." The plaintiffs do not dispute that the arresting officers had probable cause to believe they violated Milwaukee Municipal Ordinances 95-1 and 105-56(2)(b).

Arrest for a minor, non-jailable offense does not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Atwater v....

To continue reading

Request your trial