CHRIS N. v. BURNSVILLE, MINN.
[…] case of Cook v. City of Minneapolis, 617 F.Supp. 461 (D.Minn.1985), responded to the Supreme Court's directive by specifying the two-year limitations period of Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1) as the applicable statutory limitations period in all section 1983 actions filed in Minnesota district court. In Cook Chief Judge Alsop recognized that the task of selecting the "state statute of limitations applicable to personal injury actions" is complicated by the fact that "in ... Minnesota ... more than one statute of limitations govern personal injury actions." Cook, 617 F.Supp. at 463. Minn.Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(5) (1984) specifies a six-year statute "for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not hereinafter enumerated ...," while Minn.Stat. § 541.07(1) (1984) specifies a two-year statute "for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury...." Cook, 617 F.Supp. at 464. Following an extensive discussion,6 Judge Alsop concluded that:

a § 1983 claim should be characterized as a personal injury action along the lines of an intentional tort for statute of limitations purposes.