Chrisman v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Relying on the general rules of statutory construction which require that specific sections of a statute be given effect we conclude that the Legislature intended that Section (d)(16) govern the denial of an OLL as a result of an out-state-DUI conviction.

We now consider whether the terms "equivalent" offense and "substantially similar" offense can be reconciled for the purpose of determining a licensee's eligibility for an OLL pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1553(d)(16).

Section 1553(d)(16) provides that an OLL cannot be issued to:

Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended under an interjurisdictional agreement as provided for in section 6146 as the result of a conviction or adjudication if the conviction or adjudication for an equivalent offense in this Commonwealth would have prohibited the issuance of an occupational limited license.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1553(d)(16).