Christensen v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] A. Statutes at Issue

The principal statutes at issue are three provisions of the TBOR, 305.860, 305.875, and 305.890, as well as a separate statute relating to persons who may exercise powers granted to the Department's director (ORS 305.057). All are reproduced below (all emphases added).

ORS 305.057
"Whenever a power is granted to the Director of the Department of Revenue, the power may be exercised by such officer or employee within the Department of Revenue as designated in writing by the director. Any such designation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State."

ORS 305.860
"(1) The Director of the Department of Revenue shall prepare a statement which sets forth in simple nontechnical terms:

"(a) The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the Department of Revenue during an audit;

"(b) The procedures by which a taxpayer may appeal any adverse decision of the department, including informal conferences and judicial appeals;

"(c) The procedures for filing and processing refund claims and filing of taxpayer complaints; and

"(d) The procedures which the department may use in enforcing the provisions of the laws of this state.