Christensen v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] "(d) The procedures which the department may use in enforcing the provisions of the laws of this state.

"(2) The statement prepared in accordance with subsection (1) of this section shall be distributed by the Director of the Department of Revenue to all taxpayers upon request. The director shall inform taxpayers of their rights in a brief explanatory statement included in all billing or collection notices, all notices of assessment or deficiency and all notices of refund adjustment or denial sent to the taxpayer."

/ / /

Page 3

ORS 305.875
"In any meeting or communication with the Department of Revenue, including but not limited to audits, conferences, interviews and any other meeting or communication between the taxpayer and the department, the taxpayer shall have the following rights, unless waived by the taxpayer:

"(1) The right to an explanation, by an officer or employee of the department before or during the meeting of:

"(a) The audit, conference or meeting process and the taxpayer's rights under such process; and

"(b) The collection process and the taxpayer's rights under such process.