Christensen v. Ellsworth
[…] The notice may be served at any time after the rent becomes due.

RCW 59.12.030. The purpose of the notice is to provide the tenant with "at least one opportunity to correct a breach before forfeiture of a lease under the accelerated restitution provisions of RCW 59.12." Hous. Auth. v. Terry, 114 Wash.2d 558, 569, 789 P.2d 745 (1990) (footnote omitted).

¶ 9 A notice to pay or vacate must be served in accordance with RCW 59.12.040. RCW 59.12.030(3). If the tenant (or a person of suitable age and discretion) is unavailable for personal service, service may be effectuated by "affixing a copy of the notice in a conspicuous place on the premises unlawfully held" and sending an additional "copy through the mail addressed to the tenant, or unlawful occupant, at the place where the premises unlawfully held are situated." RCW 59.12.040(3).