Christensen v. Idaho Land Developers, Inc.
[…] When the landlord similarly failed to pay, the contractor successfully sued to foreclose the lien.

On appeal from the summary judgment, our threshold inquiry is whether the record discloses any "genuine issue of material fact." I.R.C.P. 56(c). Because the events recited above are uncontroverted, it appears that no genuine factual issue exists. We turn, then, to the next inquiry--whether, upon these facts, the contractor was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

The contractor's claim of lien was grounded in I.C. § 45-501, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every person performing labor upon, or furnishing materials to be used in the ... alteration or repair of ... any structure has a lien ... for the work or labor done or materials furnished, whether done ... or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building ... or his agent. [Emphasis supplied.]

As a general principle, a tenant is not the "agent" of the landlord, for the purpose of § 45-501, merely by virtue of a lessor-lessee relationship. See generally Anno., 74 A.L.R.3d 330, 334-43 (1976).