Christensen v. US
[…] Elsewhere, the regulations describe when a written protest is required versus when an oral request suffices. "An oral request is sufficient to obtain Appeals consideration in ... all office interview or correspondence examination cases.... No written protest or brief statement of disputed issues is required." 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(a)(1)(iii)(a). See also 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(d)(2)(i) (stating no written submission required "in office interview and correspondence cases."); 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(c)(1)(i) and (ii) (same). On the other hand, written protests are required if the amount in controversy exceeds $10,000 in a field examination case. "A written protest is required to obtain Appeals consideration in a field examination case if the total amount of proposed additional tax ... exceeds $10,000 for any taxable period." 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(a)(1)(iii)(c). See also § 601.105(d)(2)(iii) (requiring written protest if amount of proposed tax exceeds $10,000); 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(c)(2)(iv) (same).