Christensen v. US
[…] Under the terms of section (ii)(A) of this regulation, a taxpayer will not exhaust his administrative remedies unless he "requests an Appeals office conference in accordance with §§ 601.105 and 601.106 of the Statement of Procedural Rules". This requirement applies to all taxpayer responses. Section (ii)(B), however, is not as broad as subsection (ii)(A) and requires the taxpayer "files a written protest if a written protest is required to obtain an Appeals office conference...." (Emphasis added). See also 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b) (describing taxpayer's right to an appeal after a request and "a written protest when required").

Elsewhere, the regulations describe when a written protest is required versus when an oral request suffices. "An oral request is sufficient to obtain Appeals consideration in ... all office interview or correspondence examination cases.... No written protest or brief statement of disputed issues is required." 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(a)(1)(iii)(a). See also 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(d)(2)(i) (stating no written submission required "in office interview and correspondence cases."); 26 C.F.R. § 601.105(c)(1)(i) and (ii) (same).